• Sat. Jun 15th, 2024

    Cavite News

    Upholding Truth

    BREAKING NEWS: Flood Alert Issued in Imus City

    May 17, 2024 #Flood Alert, #Imus City

    Residents of Imus City are urged to exercise caution as floodwaters have risen to ankle and gutter levels in several areas, including Barangay Mariano Espeleta, Lancaster Roundabout, Anabu Richlane, and Aguinaldo Highway. The sudden surge of water has prompted local authorities to issue a flood alert, advising the public to stay vigilant and avoid unnecessary travel.

    The Imus City Disaster Risk Reduction and Management Office (CDRRMO) has reported that the current situation on the roads is precarious, with some areas experiencing significant flooding. Commuters and pedestrians are advised to seek alternative routes and adhere to safety guidelines issued by the authorities.

    The CDRRMO has also announced that emergency hotlines will remain open to provide assistance and disseminate information to those affected. The following numbers can be contacted for emergency services and updates:

    • Landline: (046) 472-2618, (046) 472-2623, (046) 472-2625
    • Mobile: 0919-069-1703

    Citizens are encouraged to report any emergencies or flood-related incidents to these hotlines. The CDRRMO is closely monitoring the situation and coordinating with relevant agencies to ensure the safety and well-being of the residents.

    The community is reminded to stay informed about the latest weather updates and advisories from official sources. Precautionary measures such as securing important documents and valuables, preparing emergency kits, and having an evacuation plan in place are highly recommended.

    Stay tuned for further updates on this developing story.

    (Photos provided by the Imus City Disaster Risk Reduction and Management Office)